Australian Capital Territory

Locations

Heritage Hack (Theme Node)

Heritage Hack is a theme node focusing on the use of cultural heritage data. We’ll be bringing together hackers and content specialists to explore new ways of working with digital collections. What could you make with 200 million newspaper articles, or millions of historical photographs? We’re keen to find out!

Canberra (Official Event)

GovHack Canberra will be held at the state-of-the-art Snow Centre at Canberra Grammar School. With many rooms for hacking, 80-inch 4K interactive TVs for demonstrating, open break-out spaces for collaborating, a high speed 1Gbps fibre internet link, all hosted within the nation’s capital it should be a super awesome event for all GovHackers!

State Prizes

Prizes that all participants in Australian Capital Territory can compete for!

Best Data Visualisation (ACT Government)

For the project which exhibits the best visualisation of an ACT data set (or data sets).

Best Data Wrangling (Liferay)

For the team which best takes raw or reasonably unusable/unfriendly data and converts it into a better and more usable format.

Best in ACT (Oakton)

For the project which best uses ACT data sets.

Best Tertiary Hacker Team (ACT Government)

For the best project from a team consisting of only ACT tertiary students.

Best Use of ACT Government Smart Parking Data (ACT Government)

For the project which exhibits the best use of the ACT Government Smart Parking data.

Best Use of ACT Government Spatial Data (ACT Government)

For the project which exhibits the best use of the ACT Government spatial data.

Best Youth Hacker Team (ACT Government)

For the best project from a team consisting of only ACT secondary school students.

Most Fun Use of ACT Government Data (ACT Government)

For the project which demonstrates the most fun or entertaining use of ACT Government data.

Most Innovative Project for Canberrans (CBRIN)

For the project which is the most innovative and impactful for Canberra residents.

Local Prizes

Prizes that only participants at specific events can compete for!

Canberra

Spirit of GovHack -Youth (GovHack)

Awarded to 3 youths participants who demonstrate the best GovHack ethos.

The Spirit of GovHack ACT (GovHack)

Awarded to a particpant who demonstrate the best Govhack ethos

State Data Portals

Major government data portals from all over Australian Capital Territory. Check out the official datasets list for much more!

ACTmapi

ACT Government’s Open Geospatial Data Site.

data.act.gov.au

The data portal for all ACT Government data.

Official State Datasets

Datasets from all over Australian Capital Territory. Check out the official datasets list for much more!

Park CBR

SmartParking Heatmap

The Heat Maps dataset displays the vehicle turnover in each of the bays reported on.

SmartParking History

This dataset contains all the historic events that have occurred at each site, such as vehicle arrivals and departures.

SmartParking Lots

The Lots dataset provides locations of the parking bay, the number of lots in the bay, the type of parking and the period of parking allowed.

SmartParking Occupancy

The Occupancy dataset displays the occupancy figures for a specified date and time range. It provides a broad understanding of what has been happening at a parking site, aggregated by day, grouped by bay.

SmartParking real time API

The SmartLot API v1 lets you query for most locations and returns:

SmartParking Stays

The Stay dataset shows the utilisation of an area down to a single bay.

State Mentors

Adam Buchanan

IT Specialist – IBM

Ambarish Natu

IT Architect – Australian Taxation Office

Amber Lawson

ABS Officer – Australian Bureau of Statistics

Andrew Lalor

General Manager, Data Management and Analytics Taskforce – Department of Industry, Innovation and Science

Barbara Sidwell

SAS programmer – Department of Education and Training

Ben Turrell

Spatial Server Administrator – Geoscience Australia

Bradley Man

Assistant Director, Customer Data Quality – IP Australia

Cathy McGurk

Leader, StartUps@IBM – IBM

Cedric Seveque

Director - Data Analytics – Department of Employment

Chris Beer

Lead (Data Services & APIs) - Dissemination Enterprise Wide Services, Statistical Business Transformation – Australian Bureau of Statistics

Claire Sainsbury

Assistant Director (Data Analyst) – Department of Education and Training

Clare Henry

Software Developer – Australian Bureau of Statistics

Dan Woodrow

Business Manager - Defence & Federal Government – Pitney Bowes

Daniel Pekevski

IT Technical Graduate – IBM

Darren Reid

Web Developer – Geoscience Australia + ServiceStack LLC

David Barker

Senior Analyst Programmer – Department of Industry, Innovation and Science

David Horlock

Analytics & Content Management Lead – IBM

David Lescinsky

Team lead HPC Science, Geological Modeller – Geoscience Australia

Debbie Mitchell

A/g Group Manager – Department of Employment

Ed Noveras

Senior Adviser, Statistics – Australian Financial Security Authority

Erin Rule

Director – Department of Employment

Evan Hill

Advisor – Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

Gangadharan (Mano) Manoranjan

Data Analyst – Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development

Greg Tankard

Senior Manager, Office of the Chief Digital Officer – ACT Government

Hugh Stehlik

Service Designer – Australian Bureau of Statistics

Ian Barndt

Senior Architect – DHS

Jack McAuley

Economist – Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development

James Thompson

Data Architect – Australian Institute of Health and Welfare

Jared Cane

Business Analyst – Australian Business Register

Jean Allsop

Manager – ACT Government

Jim Dentrinos

Data Modeller – Australian Bureau of Statistics

Johan Swanepoel

Software Engineer – IBM

John Bienkiewicz

Assistant Director – Department of Education and Training

Johnathan Kool

Data Collections Planning Manager – Geoscience Australia

Jonathan Tremethick

Business Analyst – Geoscience Australia

Joshua Rich

Technical Support Engineer – Elastic

Judy Anderson

Client Lead – IBM

Julian Smith

Lead Enterprise Architect – Department of Employment

Karen Whenan

Director, Settlement Systems – Department of Social Services

Kris Cala

Branch Manager, Settlement Policy Branch – Department of Social Services

Kristy Van Putten

Spatial Information Manager – ACT Government Environment and Planning

Leandro Carvalho

Technical Architect – IBM

Leigh Russell

Project Assistant – Australian Bureau of Statistics

Liam Byrne

Project Officer - Dissemination – Australian Bureau of Statistics

Malcolm Cook

Director, Employment Services Post Programme Monitoring and Analysis – Department of Employment

Matt Heather

Coordinator Data2decisions – Australian Federal Police

Matthew Johnson

Data Advisor – IP Australia

Melissa Eaton

Assistant Manager, Sectoral Analysis – Department of Industry, Innovation and Science

Michael Dixon

Group Manager, Production and Customer Services – PSMA

Michael Piotrowicz

Principal Legal Officer - Personal Property Securities – Australian Financial Security Authority

Nandita Sharma

ICT Specialist Consultant – Australian Taxation Office

Nick Husek

Statistician – Australian Bureau of Statistics

Oliver Berry

Data Analyst – Australian Bureau of Statistics

Peter Johnston

Road Safety Statistics Officer – Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development

Roger Rooney

Principal Project Manager Smart Parking Manuka – Park CBR

Rosalyn Bell

Assistant Commissioner – Productivity Commission

Sean Macintyre

Branch Manager, VET Market Information – Department of Education and Training

Sean Mullins

Assistant Director (Data Analyst) – Department of Employment

Shanti Reddy

Geospatial Analyst – Department of the Environment

Shoaib Bilal

Business Transformation Consultant – IBM

Steven Ackerly

Geospatial Technical Architect – Geoscience Australia

Stewart Turner

Senior - Intelligence Analyst & Data Analyst – Australian Taxation Office

Theresa Macgregor

Technical Manager ABN and Super Fund Lookup – Australian Government Department of Industry

Toby Bellwood

Chief data.gov.au & nationalmap.gov.au person – Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

Vasili Piperoglou

Technical Research Officer - Environmental Accounts – Australian Bureau of Statistics

zhengfeng LI

data analyst – Department of Education and Training

State Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors


Major National Sponsors

Lead Agency

Lead Sponsor